Chester Society for Landscape History

Return to Current Lecture Programme
2016 Programme
25th January "The Houses of North Wales" Mark Baker
 
29th February "Industrial Housing in Cheshire" Elizabeth Davey
 
21st March "The Leeds-Liverpool Canal" Mike Clarke
 
25th April "Land Use in Upper Glenalmond" Richard Oram
 
26th September "The Liberty of Whitby Strand and the Cult of St Hild" Thomas Pickles
 
31st October "The Slate Industry of North Wales" David Gwyn
 
28th November "Underground Wirral" Gavin Hunter
2015 Programme
26th January "Architecture of the Jazz Age" Adrian Sumner
 
23rd February "Hedgerow Trees in the Cheshire Plain" Mark Rogers
 
23rd March "Roman Roads in North-West Wales" David Hopewell
 
27th April "Great War Camps on Cannock Chase" Stephen Dean
 
28th September "Mercantile Palaces of Liverpool" Stephen Guy
 
26th October "A Very Fair Field Indeed" Mark Bowden
 
30th November "The Landscape of the Cheshire Magna Carta" Prof Graeme White
2014 Programme
27th January "Victorian Villa Estates" Elizabeth Davey
 
24th February "Excavations at Holt Castle" Stephen Grenter
 
24th March "Surveying the Landscape" Mike Blackburn
 
28th April "Derwent Valley Heritage Site" Mark Suggitt
 
29th September "The landscape of the Staffordshire Hoard" Dr Della Hooke
 
27th October "Gwrych Castle, Abergele" Mark Baker
 
24th November "The Mapping of Mold Mountain" Kevin Matthias
2013 Programme
21st January "Parkgate – port and resort" Anthony Annakin-Smith
 
25th February "History in the raking - discovering Cheshire's historic designed landscapes" Barbara Moth
 
25th March "Pontcysyllte - its place in history" Barry Trinder
 
29th April "Medieval parks and other early enclosures in Derbyshire" Mary Wiltshire
 
30th September The Anthea Allen Lecture - "Monastic farm buildings" James Bond
 
28th October "Border Crossing: The Landscape of the Cheshire-North Wales Borderlands" Ray Jones
 
25th November "What's in a name? Place-names, surnames and the Viking settlements of Wirral" Prof Stephen Harding
2012 Programme
30th January "Cheshire's Forgotten Salt Makers: sea salt making on the Wirral" Anthony Annakin-Smith
 
27th February "Widely as his Mersey flows" Hugh Beggs
 
26th March "Boogie-woogie, Flappers, Bathtub Gin and ... the Modernist Garden" Ed Bennis
 
30th April The Anthea Allen Lecture - "Cotswold landscapes from prehistory until 1600: some myths exposed" Prof. Chris Dyer
 
24th September "Making the Houses Talk - the business of investigating timber-framed buildings" Duncan James
 
29th October "A Georgian New Town: the rise of Birkenhead" Elizabeth Davey
 
26th November "The Storeton Quarries and Tramway" Gavin Hunter
2011 Programme
24th January "Wirral's Dee Coastline" Gavin Hunter
 
28th February "Making an exhibition: William Roscoe and Liverpool's Botanic Gardens" Dr. John Edmondson
 
28th March "Wat's Dyke" Pete Lewis
 
26th September "The Landscape of the Civil War in Cheshire and Further Afield" Prof. Peter Gaunt
 
31st October "The Peak District Grouse Moors" Prof. David Hey
 
28th November "Geodiversity and Geoconservation in Cheshire's Landscape" Prof. Cynthia Burek
2010 Programme
25th January "Ranulf de Blondeville and his castle building in 1225 - necessity as a mother of invention" Iain Soden
22nd February "Recent Excavations at St. Alban's Church, Tattenhall" Kevin Cootes
29th March "Walled Gardens" Susan Campbell
26th April "Hedges Around Edges" Hugh Beggs
27th September "Edward Kemp - Landscape Gardener: his work in Cheshire and beyond" Elizabeth Davey
25th October "Stonehenge" Julian Richards
29th November "Romano-British Settlement and Landscape in the Lowland North West" Dr Rob Philpott
2009 Programme
26th January 2009 "The Heather and Hillforts Project -
A Landscape Approach "
Fiona Gale
23rd February 2009 "Death and the Landscape" Dr Howard Williams
23rd March 2009 "Picturesque Chester: The City in Art" Peter Boughton
6th April 2009 "The Anglo-Saxon Landscape in North East Wales" Dr Chris Lewis
28th September 2009 "The River Dee: From Source to Dee Estuary" Hugh Beggs
26th October 2009 "Houses of Mold and District" David Rowe
23rd November 2009 "Habitats and Hillforts of Cheshire's Sandstone Ridge" Dan Garner
2008 Programme
28th January 2008 "Ness Colliery - Birthplace of the Industrial Revolution in West Cheshire" Anthony Annakin-Smith
25th February 2008 "Homes and Gardens in Medieval Chester" Dr Jane Laughton
31st March 2008 "Where did the Bluestones of Stonehenge come from?" Prof. Dai Morgan Evans
28th April 2008 "Landscape of Derbyshire" Dr Fred Broadhurst
29th September 2008 "Cheshire Airfields" Tony Barratt
27th October 2008 "Early Historic Sculpture and Landscape - a Case Study of Cladh a' Bhile" Dr Meggen Gondek
24th November 2008 "Ridge & Furrow versus the Hedge & Ditch Presumption: a boundary dispute at Threapwood" Prof. Graeme White
2007 Programme
29th January 2007 "Thelwall - No Mean City" Mike Taylor
26th February 2007 "Tramping the Fields and Trawling the Archives: Investigations in West Cheshire" David Hayns
26th March 2007 "Landscape and Society in the Kingdom of Gwynedd in the Middle Ages" David Longley
19th April 2007 "From Chester to the Centre of the Earth" Dr Fred Broadhurst
24th September 2007 "Wirral Villages: From Eastham to Landican" Gavin Hunter
29th October 2007 "Gainford: An Anglo Saxon Estate in County Durham?" Dr David Petts
26th November 2007 "Roots of the Chester Landscape" Stuart Ainsworth
2006 Programme
19th January 2006 "What Landscape Means to Me" Richard Purslow
16th February 2006 "A recent survey of Burton Point, Wirral – A fresh look at the landscape" Gary Crawford Coope
16th March 2006 "Discovering a Welsh Landscape: Archaeology in the Clwydian Range" Dr Ian Brown
20th April 2006 "The Lost Treasures of a Denbighshire Landscape: Llanarmon-yn-Ial." Mark Olly
28th September 2006 "The Whittlewood Project" Professor Chris Dyer
17th October 2006 "Llangar Church" Dai Morgan Evans
15th November 2006 "Anglo-Saxon Attitudes to the Past: A Landscape Perspective." Dr Sarah Semple
2005 Programme
20th January 2005 "Patterns of Landholding in Needwood Forest (Staffs) in the Middle Ages" Dr. Nigel Tringham
17th February 2005 "Sycharth Castle : The landscape of an Owain Glyn Dwr Llys Site" Spencer Smith
17th March 2005 "Marshville and Saltport - local shipping around Frodsham in the 19th century" Tony Barratt
21st April 2005 "The evolution of the British landscape" Dr. Fred Broadhurst
15th September 2005 "Historic landscape characterisation: The Cheshire Project" Rob Edwards
20th October 2005 "The evidence of place names in north east Wales" Professor Hywel Wyn Owen
17th November 2005 "Settlement and Landscape in a North Wales River Basin" Ray Jones
2004 Programme
15th January 2004 "Urban Geology of Chester" Norman Harrison
19th February 2004 "Planned Towns in Wales and the Welsh Marches David James Lloyd
18th March 2004 "The Heronbridge Project" Dr. David Mason
16th September 2004 "What's in a Name?
Field Names and the Landscape of a Shropshire Parish"
Dr Sharon Varey
21st October 2004 "The Myth of Discontinuity: Carew in Pembrokeshire and 'Little England Beyond Wales'" Professor David Austin
18th November 2004 "Forces for Change in the Medieval Landscape" Professor Graeme White
2003 Programme
16th January 2003 "Parliamentary Enclosure of Upland Waste in Northern England" Ian Whyte
20th February 2003 "The Restoration of Hawkestone Park" Simon Walding
20th March 2003 "Palaces, Ponds and Prelates: the great fishponds of the Bishops of Winchester" Alan Crosby
18th September 2003 "The Evolution of a Town on the Mersey" David Reid
16th October 2003 "English Villages" Professor Brian Roberts
20th November 2003 "Shropshire Towns in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries" Dr. Sylvia Watts
Autumn 2002 Programme
19th September 2002 "Aerial Archaeology Update for Shropshire" Michael Watson
17th October 2002 "Yorkshire Landscape" Dr Richard Muir
21st November 2002 "Seventeenth Century Northwich" Tony Bostock


Return to Current Lecture Programme